DELRAY BEACH FL RECKLESS DRIVING DEFENSE LAWYERS
[…] Interestingly, these violations are considered both traffic and criminal offenses, meaning that a reckless driving case can involve an arrest, as well as a citation.
Further, a conviction for reckless driving becomes a permanent component of the defendant’s criminal record, and may result in a fine and/or prison sentence, the length of which is determined by the circumstances of the specific case.
Addressed in Chapter 316, Section 192, Florida’s reckless driving law states the following:
(1) (a) Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
(b) Fleeing a law enforcement officer in a motor vehicle is reckless driving per se.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), any person convicted of reckless driving shall be punished:
(a) Upon a first conviction, by imprisonment for a period of not more than 90 days or by fine of not less than $25 nor more than $500, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(b) On a second or subsequent conviction, by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or by a fine of not less than $50 nor more than $1,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(3) Any person:
(a) Who is in violation of subsection (1)
(b) Who operates a vehicle; and
(c) Who, by reason of such operation, causes:
1. Damage to the property or person of another commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.