LAKE WORTH FL UNLAWFUL SEXUAL ACTIVITY WITH MINORS DEFENSE LAWYERS
[…] Now, let me use my training and experience to combat these charges for you in court.” Jay Arnesen, Esq.
*Gain time: deductions from sentences designed to encourage satisfactory prisoner behavior, to provide incentive for prisoners to participate in productive activities, and to reward prisoners who perform outstanding deeds or services.
Unlawful Sexual Activity with Minors – Florida Statutes Section 800.04
Crimes designated as constituting “Lewdness or Indecent Exposure” are detailed in a series of sections in Chapter 800 of the Florida Statutes. Section 04 of this chapter specifically addresses charges involving unlawful sexual activity with minors and is referred to as “Lewd or Lascivious Offenses Committed Upon or in the Presence of Persons Less than 16 Years of Age.”
Violations of this section are further delineated into those involving “battery,” “molestation,” “conduct,” or “exhibition,” per the criteria listed in each subsection. The degree of these charges is contingent upon the current age of the defendant, as well as the following: